Home | Shows | Show Reports | Athletes show ‘X-factor’ at WFF Pretoria Classic Pro-Am
Men's Superbody winner Gontse Sechele was awarded his WFF Pro Card on Saturday.

Athletes show ‘X-factor’ at WFF Pretoria Classic Pro-Am

Athletes set the bar high with incredible condition in the World Fitness Federation’s Pretoria Classic Pro-Am hosted at Unisa in Pretoria at the weekend.

Promoters Alet Lemmer (WFF) and Bev Scott (NABBA) pulled out all the stops to make the show as rewarding and as smoothly run for the athletes as possible.

Competitors trained and dieted for weeks leading up to the event. However, to stand out the “X-factor” was needed.

Everyone was in fantastic condition which was ideal for a show of this caliber. The standard of the competitors in each class has clearly grown in leaps and bounds, making the eventual placers’ accomplishments that much more significant.

A total of 178 athletes participated in the show, with 21 qualifying for their WFF Pro Card. A team comprising of the best of the best was also selected to lock horns with their international counterparts in the upcoming WFF Universe competition in Singapore in July.

Among the standout athletes were Gontse Sechele (Men’s Superbody), Anri de Jongh (Bikini Model), Olivier Attias (Men’s Extreme), Eudoddia Calitz (Ladies Extreme) and Ben Sonopo (Men’s Athletic Body).

Results:

Men’s Novice

1. Nur Mahol

2. Dewald van Aswegen

3. Matlimisi Kamogelo Lefading

Junior Men

1. Thabo Khasipe

2. Dewayne van Jaarsveld

3. Odireleng Lucas

Ladies Bodybuilding 45 Plus

1. Amanda Strydom

2. Doret Rademan

3. Julie Carletti

Men’s Bodybuilding 50 Plus

1. Ferdi Pieterse

2. Andre Gerber

3. Ferdie van Greuning

Ladies Fitness Bodybuilding

1. Chantelle van Zyl

Men’s Fitness Bodybuilding

1. Motlastsi Mokgara

2. Martheo Rex

3. Gareth Willoughby

Ladies Performance Bodybuilding

1. Chantell Wilson

2. Vaughneen Veale

3. Marelize Cherry

Male Performance Bodybuilding

1. Tobokani Maletamotse

2. Alain Nji

3. Rusty Sayed

Ladies Athletic Figure

1. Engela Loots

Men’s Athletic Body

1. Ben Sonopo

2. Gerrit van den Heever

3. Nelio Remane

Ladies Superbody

1. Suzaan du Plessis

2. Leonie van Jaarsveld

3. Nadine Yates

Men’s Superbody

1. Gontse Sechele

2. Noel Deyzel

3. Thomas Antonio

Female Sportsmodel U/24 yrs

1. Chante Pieterse

Female Sportsmodel Under 1.63m

1. Janine Barnard

Female Sportsmodel Over 1.63m

1. Meghan Henessy

Female Sportsmodel Over 30 Plus

1. Sumara du Preez

2. Antonina Vorobyova

3. Cristi Theron

Female Sportsmodel Pro

1. Sumara du Preez

2. Meghan Henessy

3. Antonina Vorobyova

Ladies Extreme

1. Eudodia Calitz

2. Regina Jonga

3. Madelein Botes

Ladies Bodybuilding

1. Riana Cahill

2. Engela Loots

3. Eudodia Calitz

Men’s Extreme

1. Olivier Attias

2. Deon Tolken

3. Edward Kamara

Men’s Bodybuilding

1. Gontse Sechele

2. Tobokani Maletamotse

3. Olivier Attias

Male Sportsmodel O/24 yrs

1. Jason Lopes

2. Ian Spies

3. Zander Smit

Male Sportsmodel Under 1.72m

1. Marlon Waldman

Male Sportsmodel Over 1.72m

1. Stephen Blake

2. Luke Gericke

3. Tatenda

Male Sportsmodel Over 30 Plus

1. Romeo Moffat

2. Philip Stevens

3. Quinton Wolfaardt

Male Sportsmodel Pro

1. Stephen Blake

2. Frederick Brisley

3. Romeo Moffat

Bikini U/24 yrs

1. Anri de Jongh

2. Marinique Backer

3. Samantha Snodgrass

Bikini Under 1.63m

1. Melissa Botha

Bikini Over 1.63m

1. Yvette Ferreira

2. Carla Naude

3. Michelle van Niekerk

Bikini 30 Plus

1. Nikki Pennel

2. Lauren Monk

3. Daniela Vannucchi

Bikini Pro

1. Anri de Jongh

2. Nikki Pennel

3. Yvette Ferreira

Bermuda U/24 yrs

1. Monly Phakathi

2. Jean van Nieker

3. Mauritz van der Walt

Bermuda Model Under 1.72m

1. Nur Mahol

2. Kagiso Mabusela

3. Dilondeni Singo

Bermuda Model Over 1.72m

1. Ithueng Siresi

Bermuda Model 30 Plus

1. Manie Lemmer

2. Andrew Damon

3. Isaac Mosheti

Bermuda Model Pro

1. Godwin Mhaka

2. Manie Lemmer

3. Andrew Damon

New WFF Pro Cards were awarded to:

Melissa Botha-Bikini Model

Nikki Pennel -Bikini Model

Gontse Sechele-Men’s Superbody

Stephen Blake-Male Sportsmodel

Andrew Damon-Bermuda Model

Yvette Ferreira-Bikini Model

Leonie van Jaarsveld-Ladies Superbody

Anri de Jongh-Bikini Model

Olivier Attias-Mens Extreme

Engela Loots-Ladies Athletic Figure

Tobokani Maletamotse-Mens Performance

Eudodia Calitz-Ladies Extremebody

AntoninaVorobyova- Ladies Sportsmodel

Luke Gericke-Male Sportsmodel

Manie Lemmer-Bermuda Model

Sumara du Preez-Ladies Sportsmodel

Philip Stevens-Male Sportsmodel

Cristi Theron-Ladies Sportsmodel

Meghan Henessy-Ladies Sportsmodel

Romeo Moffat- Male Sportsmodel

Ben Sonopo-Men’s Athletic Body

Check Also

Claire wins Diva Extravaganza

A dazzling Claire Schrikker-Bowles was crowned the Overall winner of the Ms. Diva Extravaganza hosted ...

New Classic Physique not to replace Classic Bodybuilding

It should be noted that the IFBB’s new Classic Physique category will not replace the ...

Bodybuilders react to People’s Champ

For the first time ever, bodybuilding fans will help to choose a winner at the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar