Home | Shows | Show Reports | Legends made at Elite Athlete Extravaganza
André Pieterse – Mr. Elite Light heavyweight Bodybuilding and Category 2 Overall winner at the 2018 Elite Athlete Extravaganza hosted at the Gold Reef City Casino's Lyric Theatre at the weekend. Picture by Soulby Jackson.

Legends made at Elite Athlete Extravaganza

The Lyric Theatre at Gold Reef City Casino was the chosen destination for 161 athletes who flexed for glory at the non-affiliated Elite Athlete Extravaganza in Johannesburg at the weekend.

Legends were made on the stage in the second edition of the show in what was a day-long display of beauty, fitness and of course muscle and aesthetics.

Promoted by Drienkie Visagie and Lisa Carr the show did not disappoint.

This year a disabled athlete section was introduced which belonged to the phenomenal Marius Landman.

Like last year, the Elite Athlete Extravaganza saw the entry of a crop of exceptionally talented athletes like Alexia Veileroglou and Michelle McCall (Beach Bikini category winners), Shepherd Mpakosi (the Men’s Overall winner in Category 1 and winner of the Model “Bad Boy” Plus and Beach Model) and André Pieterse ( Mr. Elite Light heavyweight Bodybuilding and Category 2 Overall winner).

Other competitors who impressed on the day were Nadine Wales-Smith (Fitness Bikini), Nadine Yates (Figure), Ben Sonopo (Middle Class Bodybuilding) and the Heavyweight winner in the Bodybuilding category, Sipho Maphumulo who displayed outstanding proportion and a ton of quality muscle.

2018 Elite Athlete Extravaganza results:

Miss Elite Juniour 16-19yrs

1. Tammy Dreyer

2. Emma Hoogenhout

Miss Elite Beach Bikini Model 1.63m & under

(Beach Model look)

1.Alexia Veileroglou

2.Leonie Kruger

3.Yvette Knoetze

Miss Elite Beach Bikini Model over 1.63m

(Beach Model look)

1.Michelle McCall

2.Kayla Engelbrecht

3.Shannon Botha

Miss Elite Fitness Bikini 1.63m & under

(Toned and firm)

1.Nadine Wales-Smith

2.Rojeanne Burdett

3.Karen Boshoff

Miss Elite Fitness Bikini over 1.63m

(Toned and firm)

1.Dominique van der Merwe

2.Michelle McCall

3.Madelein Botes

Miss Elite Fitness Bikini 35+ Open

(Toned and firm)

1.Nadine Wales-Smith

2.Nadine Yates

3.Lizette van Rensburg

Miss Elite Wellness Bikini Open

(Shapely, athletic, muscular)

1.Kayla Engelbrecht

2.Kirsten Thomas

3.Melissa Thobei

Miss Elite Sports Model Themed Open

(Sport themed attire)

1.Kayla Engelbrecht

2.Rojeanne Burdett

3.Claire Brown

Miss Elite Figure Open

(Toned hard appearance)

1.Nadine Yates

2.Katinka Kruger

3.Irena Oreski

Miss Elite X-Treme Athletic

(Hard, muscular, separations)

1.Simone van Zyl

Miss Elite Ladies Overalls – Category 1

1.Kayla Engelbrecht

Miss Elite Ladies Overalls – Category 2

1.Nadine Wales-Smith

Mr. Elite New Kid on The Block 16yrs – 19yrs

(Sport Cover Model appearance)

1.Francois Nel

2.Rodney Robinson

3.Godwin Eksteen

Mr. Elite Model “Bad Boy” Plus

(Model look, denim long jeans)

1.Shepherd Mpakosi

2.Brian Marais

3.Henjo Smith

Mr. Elite Beach Model

(Board shorts)

1.Shepherd Mpakosi

2.Tatenda Mwakiwa

3.Gabriel Mogala

Mr. Elite Fitness/Sports Model

(Hot pants, muscular)

1.Deon Tolken

2.Brian Mariais

3.Gabriel Mosala

Mr. Elite Novice Bodybuilding Open

(First show entrant)

1.Justin du Rand

2.Jaco Lottering

3.Frederick van Wyk

Mr. Elite Juniour Bodybuilding 23yrs and under

(Bodybuilding)

1.Louis Tverdon

2.Justin du Rand

3.Jeremy Welkom

Mr. Elite Light Weight Physique Bodybuilding

(Under 70kg)

1.Enoch James

2.Francois Nel

3.Denzel Mbengo

Mr. Elite Classic Physique Bodybuilding

(70 – 75kg and under)

1.James Sebopelo

2.Jeremy Welkom

3.Themba Ncube

Mr. Elite Middle Class Bodybuilding

(75– 80kg)

1.Ben Sonopo

2.Themba Vakele

3.Collen Leopeng

Mr. Elite Light Heavyweight Bodybuilding

(80kg – 90kg)

1.André Pieterse

2.Justin Rossouw

3.Justin du Rand

Mr. Elite Heavyweight Bodybuilding

(Over 90kg)

1.Sipho Maphumulo

2.Rubin Borhd

3.Tawanda Terrance Nvoka

Mr. Elite Masters – 40+ years

1.Deon Tolken

Mr. Elite Masters – 50+ years

1.André Grobler

Mr. Elite Disabled Athlete

1. Marius Landman

Mr. Elite Men’s Overalls Category 1

1.Shepherd Mpakosi

Mr. Elite Men’s Overalls Category 2

1.André Pieterse

Elite Couples Division Open

(Male and female)

1.Nadine Yates and Deon Tolken

Elite Coach Award 2018

1.Julian Naidoo

Elite 12 Week Challenge – Biggest Loser

1.Mona du Toit (Lost 12,7kg)

Elite 12 Week Challenge – Transformation

1.Vanessa Coetzee

Elite Athlete Extravaganza Social Media Award

1.Michael Coovadia

Check Also

Juandre wins big at PCA Western Province champs

A rock hard Juandre Nel walked away with the honours at the first ever Physical ...

Claire wins Diva Extravaganza

A dazzling Claire Schrikker-Bowles was crowned the Overall winner of the Ms. Diva Extravaganza hosted ...

New Classic Physique not to replace Classic Bodybuilding

It should be noted that the IFBB’s new Classic Physique category will not replace the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar